You dont have javascript enabled! Please download Google Chrome!

What Are the Visa and Passport Requirements Tanzania?

Visa and Passport Requirements

All visitors to Tanzania are required to carry and show a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of entry into the country. That passport should have at least one page that is completely empty as well.

Any foreign visitors – with the exception of nationals from Cyprus and Romania – are also required to obtain a visa as well. A visa does not need to be obtained prior to arrival in Tanzania however as they are readily available at the port of call. The cost of said visa is US$50, with the exception of U.S. citizens for whom a tourist visa costs are US$100.

A visa can be obtained prior to arrival by contacting the Tanzania embassy in your country. However, in order to avoid lost passports or delays in obtaining the visa, it is recommended that you simply purchase one on arrival instead. Visas can be obtained at entry points to the United Republic of Tanzania, most notably in  Namanga, Tunduma, Sirari, Horohoro, Kigoma port, Dar es Salaam International Airport, Kilimanjaro International Airport, Zanzibar Harbour, and Zanzibar Airport.

Most visitors who are coming to Tanzania to climb Kilimanjaro should obtain their visa on arrival in Kilimanjaro Airport. The line to get your visa is well marked and moves along relatively quickly and efficiently. The single-entry visa is good for three months, but can be used to renter the country from Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda or Burundi over the same time frame.

A Valid Passport

As a foreigner entering the United Republic of Tanzania, you will need to have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months past your arrival date.

Visitor Visa

Most foreigners require a visa, however their are a few exceptions. In general all visitors from non-Commonwealth countries are required a visa for entry, unless your country has an agreement with Tanzania under which the visa requirement has been waived. Visitors from Commonwealth countries are not required to have a visa for entry, unless you are from the United Kingdom, India, Canada or Nigeria.

Who Doesn’t Require a Visa ? A list of Countries 

As of August 2018, citizens from 66 countries can enter Tanzania without a visa. These countries are: Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Ashmore & Certie Island, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Belize, Botswana, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Virgin Island, Brunei, Cayman Island, Channel Island, Christmas Island, Cocoas Island, Cook Island, Cyprus, Dominica, Falkland Island, Gambia, Ghana, Gibraltar, Grenada, Guernsey, Guyana, Heard Island, Hong Kong, Isle of man, Jamaica, Jersey, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Macao, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Montserrat, Mozambique, Namibia, Naue Island, Nauru, Papua new Guinea, Romania, Ross Dependency, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Helena, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, South African Republic, Solomon Island, Swaziland, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos, Tuvalu, Uganda, Vanuatu, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

So how do you get a visa?

A visa for entry into Tanzania can be obtained in your home country, however a visa can also be purchased on arrival at the following entry points:

Dar es Salaam International Airport
Zanzibar International Airport
Kilimanjaro International Airport (JRO)
Namanga Entry Point (Tanzania-Kenya boarder point)
Tunduma
Sirari
Horohoro
Kigoma port

The current Tanzania visa fees (purchased upon arrival) are listed below:

US Citizens: $100 (Multiple entry) for one year
Non-US Citizens: $50 (Single entry) for six months
Non-US Citizens: $100 (Double entry) for six months
If you do plan to purchase your visa upon arrival, you will be required to pay in cash and will need a clean page in your passport for the visa stamp.

Yellow Fever Vaccination Card

You are only required to show your Yellow Fever Vaccination card if you are arriving from a country that has yellow fever present and/or you had a layover at an airport located in a country which has yellow fever present.

Proof of Return or Onward Journey

As a visitor you will likely be asked to show proof of your onward or return ticket out of Tanzania, so be sure to have that information handy as well once you land.

If you are from a country not listed above, it means you are required to have a tourist visa to visit Tanzania and it is best to obtain one prior to your arrival.

For Americans
You can obtain a tourist visa to Tanzania upon arrival, however, the US government encourages you to apply one in advance by post. For information, see www.tanzaniaembassy-us.org.

For British
You can obtain a tourist visa to Tanzania upon arrival, however, the UK government encourages you to apply one before your travel. You can apply in person or by representative at Tanzania High Commission in London. You can also submit your application by post. For more information, see tzhc.uk/visa-application.

Visa Note
Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy or high commission to check visa requirements for Tanzania.

Validity
Single-entry (business and tourist) visa is valid for three months from the date of issue. Multiple-entry visa is valid for either six or 12 months from the date of issue.

Transit
Transit visas costing US$30 are available for those traveling through Tanzania to other destinations within a 14-day period. An onward ticket or tour itinerary/confirmation and sufficient funds for transit are required.

Please note that you can only obtain a transit visa to Tanzania at the point of entry.

Temporary residence
Residence permits are granted to foreign nationals if they are employed by a Tanzanian company, or working long-term as missionaries or volunteers. You must apply for these through the Immigration Services Department (www.immigration.go.tz).

Working days
Allow three working days (applications in person) or 10 days (postal applications) for visa processing if applying in advance. You can pay an additional fee for a 24-hour or same-day service.

This visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
We strongly recommend that you verify critical information unique to your trip with the relevant embassy before travel.Embassies and tourist offices

Embassy of the United Republic of Tanzania in the USA

Telephone: (202) 884 1080.
Website: https://tanzaniaembassy-us.org/
Address: , 1232 22nd St NW, Washington, 20037,
Opening times: Mon-Fri 0900-1300.

High Commission for the United Republic of Tanzania in the UK

Telephone: (020) 7569 1470.
Website: http://tanzaniahighcommission.co.uk
Address: , Tanzania House, 3 Stratford Place, London , WC1 1AS,
Opening times: Mon-Fri 1000-1230 (visa applications) and 1400-1530 (visa collection only).

British High Commission in Tanzania

Telephone: (022) 229 0000.
Website: http://www.ukintanzania.fco.gov.uk
Address: Kivukoni, Umoja House, Garden Ave, Tanzania, ,
Opening times:

 

Kilimanjaro Airport Visa Experience :

Z Johnson (United States)

Arrived here for the safari and climb up Mt. Kilimanjaro. Arrived around 2030 hrs, you walk into a big room with two areas: 1) I have a visa and 2) I do not have a visa. So we got in the “no visa” line. Well, actually it wasn’t so much a line as a big confluence of people and soon we found out why – there are multiple windows you need to go to before passing through customs to collect your baggage. I had read a blog about the visa scenario at JRO before I left so I had an idea of what to expect, but upon returning home I re-read the blog and realized that I didn’t retain all of what was stated. It was all there, but like most things in life, experience trumps book knowledge. You need to get in the far right line first to pay for the visa ($100 for USA, $50 for non USA). Bring large bills, preferably new. I had been told this prior to the trip so I came prepared with new $100 bills (circa 2009 or maybe it was 2013). Bottom line – they weren’t from before 2006 (which is the cut off year for American bills accepted in Tanzania). After you pay, you go to the 2nd line and get your photo taken and the visa is placed in your passport. Get through with that and you realize you still cannot see your baggage – you need to go to the 3rd line for fingerprinting. By this time all of the “I have a visa” people were gone so there were more lines available for this last step. All in all it took us 75 minutes from the time we entered the room to the time we saw our baggage. Yes, it’s a long time, but if you purchase your visa before travelling you only save maybe 45 minutes and you need to consider the fact that you have to mail in your passport for an extended period to receive that visa. Add to that you need to purchase the passport photos for the visa, for us, it’s worth it to spend the extra time in the airport and never allow your passport to be sent in the mail. You save money on the photos because they take your picture at JRO. The return leg went very smoothly, you get in line, they run all of your bags (and you) through security, then you turn in your checked baggage and go through security again with your carry on. took about an hour and we were at our gate. no worries.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!